one more time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default one more time

ok this is what i want i prefer to spend no more then 450 ive heard bad things about every brand ive mentiond or that had been recommended so im torn..ive always heard bad things about dell now i hear the same things about hp..one person reccomends one thing the other says its bad. so everyone please reccomend a desktop from any brand that is reliable and in my price range here what i need and what i will be using it for.

i will be using it to download stuff,using my ipod with it,mp3s,video,nothing professional,surfing the web

i need at 512 ram
atleast 80 gig hard drive prefer more
i need to be able to add slave harddrive to it
dvd burner
__________________

iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

I would suggest HP.But why don't you consider building the pc from scratch by yourself?
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 08:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default

cause i really dont know what im looking at when it comes to building and ive had others tell me what to pick to put in it but thats through newegg.com and that would mean i would have to put it all together and i really dont know how to do all this
iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

ok then,my suggestion is that you go with HP.But despite that,whatever you buy,make sure you get a good warranty
johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 261
Default

on dells and hps can i add a slave harddrive
iamloco724 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
on dells and hps can i add a slave harddrive
On any compute that has a place to mount a second drive you can add a slave drive. Or you can rig it in.

Here's an option with Best Buy.
eMachines T3418 with AMD Sempron¬ô Processor 3400+
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1140392808146

3400+ Sempron
512MB PC3200 DDR
160GB hard drive
Double-layer DVD burner
nVidia 6100 onboard graphics (2 PCI, 1 PCI-E, 1 PCI-E x16)
9-in-1 digital memory card reader
Built-in 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
V.92 high-speed data/fax modem
Microsoft Windows XP Home SP2
Microsoft Works 8.5
Microsoft Digital Image Starter Edition 2006
CyberLink Power DVD
Money 2006

$414.99
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 05:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

if you want a custom system and want someone to build it for you, pm me or summin
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.