one long beep then turns off - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 01:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Blind_Arrow thanks, I think he has a Pheonix awardBIOS.

the list of codes is at
http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/phoenix/new.htm
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

To be sure of the proper beep codes, go to the manufacturer website, download the manual, and read the section on beep codes.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

ShoobieRat you just turned a light on in my head, thanks. the av8 3rd eye has a LCD display on the motherboard itself, Trifid look at your motherboard and tell us the code it gives at bootup.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I was looking at that a bit, but i can't remember what the number was. I will say what it is as well in the book.

I will look at it when i put the pc back together.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Arggh!!, i didnt know he got ABit (reminds me of some A** H***, thats y my personel hatred with ABIt, so nno more replies from my side,

as ABit fans are on the forum as well, surely there will be many)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

First thing that should be done is to reset the CMOS.
http://www.abit-usa.com/faq/mb/2002073001.php

And yes I am an ABIT fan

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I haven't even got into the bios, so I haven't overclocked yet, I was going to save that for a rainy day, i just want the pc up and running first
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Follow the advice from the members and see what happens.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I haven't even got into the bios, so I haven't overclocked yet, I was going to save that for a rainy day, i just want the pc up and running first
make sure also, to check if you're memory sticks are in the right banks.

some mobo's require you to place memory sticks in certain orders to function properly.

what does the mobo manual say is the correct allignment for the memory sticks?

and when you push them in, are they fully in place?

same with the video card, do the hooks snap back into place nicely?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 06:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

the motherboard manual says for dual channel memory put them in dimm1 and dimm2, which was what i had them in, but the clips on either side of the ram slot are not clipping the ram into place.



EDIT: I booted up the pc with no ram in it, and it makes the same beeeep bbb noise. Does this mean one of my memory modules is corrupt, or both?


The 2 digit display on the motherboard had this on it (with no ram)


0.2
87
9C (beeep bbb)
9F



p.s. is there a trick to getting the ram into the slot, as in the manual it says that it clicks into place, but it is not. (a friend put the ram in for me)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.