One half of the screen red - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default One half of the screen red

I've been posting around with this:

After running the DX9 Real-Time High Dynamic Range Image-Based Lighting stress test (http://www.daionet.gr.jp/~masa/rthdribl/index.html) all day (8 hours or so), I find that one half of the screen (the right) is see-through red...Unfortunatlely, I don't have a screenshot.

I've run this extensively before (yes, all day long) and have not had this problem with the program in question. Or any problems with my system of any kind for that matter. This has only happened since I've installed Service Pack 2... Specs below.

My GPU temps are around 54C idle, 78C under HEAVY load (like in this test).

All my drivers are up to date, inc. Forceware 71.84.


Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

This has only happened since you installed SP2, huh? Well, there is your error. SP2 is still SOMEWHAT new and stil has some extreme bugs. Perhaps the software isnt completely sp2 compliant, so it glitches. Just a theory. Do a rollback to SP1. I've heard that you only get a good working machine with sp2 from a clean install.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I forgot to mention that- yes, I installed SP2 from a clean format. To be precise it was the second thing I installed on my computer, the first being by Chipset drivers.

EDIT: Everything else is working fine though, everything... it's just the DX9 real-time stress doesn't, well, stress so well as with SP1...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.