Omg This Kt400 Is Terrible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 01:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default Omg This Kt400 Is Terrible

I just switched from FC1 to Windows 2k on my KT400 based machine.

THE DRIVERS DO NOT WORK. THIS IS A PIECE OF CRAP. I CAN NOT GET SOUND OR LAN DRIVERS TO WORK.

I NOW HAVE NO CHOICE BUT TO FORMAT, AND TRY AGAIN.

Before now, I have had nothing but great service from Soyo. Has anyone else had bad luck with the KT400?

Good luck?

I cant get these drivers working. Help anyone?>>?????

thanks in advance
windlowz
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

were the drivers meant for 2000?
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

I love soyo. That's an old board correct?
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

which Mobo u've got?

Lite, Ultra or Platinum? in KT400 chipset?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

If you're talking about the KT400 chipset in general, I've had no problems with it. I have a Gigabyte GA-7VAX mobo and I have not had a problem at all.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

i have a kt4 ultra. Its working "ok" but i can overclock 1 mgz or pc goes berserk, lol. And the 4 in 1 drivers are a pain in the a$$ to get working properly. Oh well. I have never tried using win 2k on my pc. Maybe the drivers wernt menat for it, but that doesnt sound right, lol. Hmm il think of it a bit, and answer u when i get home, im at school now.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default

go to via website and download the new drivers for your chipset,they have one driver set called the hyperion and it will work on them all,and if you have a problem with the others you should be able to go to your mb makers website and get the others or the updated ones.and I also have a gigabyte GA-7VA which is a great mb,and I agree with you jayhawker01 soyo makes very good mb at least all the ones ive owned were great,never had any problems out of them.
boomer is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

BEFORE installing the 4in1 driverse, MAKE SHUR ALL DRIVERS for gdx card are uninstalled. Or u are gona have MAJOR problems with agp and all, and everything will be chppy. I had that problem, so yea uninstall all gfx drivers u got then install the 4in1, then install laters gfx drivers, and u should be good.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

KT400 is a pretty old chipset. They already have the K8T860. You probably have compatibility issues because some of the hardware you are using is new.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.