Omega Drivers? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2004, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Question Omega Drivers?

I've been searching the forums, and I can't seem to find exactly what do the Omega drivers do? I have never tried them before...so I'm wondering...will this driver set from Omega actually help me overclock my Radeon 9800 Pro, to safe setting? Like the nVidia does with their "auto detect feature"? Thanks.
__________________

Red Beret is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 11:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

their like "unofficial" drivers for the video card...i dont use them cause i think they void your warrenty
__________________

Mission is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

at the moment i only have an old Gforce2. but i would imagine that the Omega driver's just alow u to clock the card to witch ever settings u wont, like the frequency settings enabled in nvidias driver after Coolbits is active.

that just my guess, u know u can just read up on what the drivers do at there own web site.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
their like "unofficial" drivers for the video card...i dont use them cause i think they void your warrenty
there is no way to viod warrenty of a product with dirvers.. your thinking of the warrenty being void if u flash your card's bios.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

You may read the FAQ's and what not on the omega drivers site. Follow this link: http://www.omegadrivers.net/
RADCLOCKER and ATI TOOL come with the drivers which allow you to safely and easily overclock your card although you can still damage your card with O/C if you're not cautious.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 03:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I use the Omega drivers because they are the only drivers that I can get decent Doom 3 performance with.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Default

what do you mean "decent doom 3 performence"? More FPS?
__________________
Current System Specifications:
Motherboard-->MSI-VIA KT4v
CPU -->AMD Athlon XP 2100
RAM -->512MB of PC2700
Hard Drive -->WD 40 G-2MB Cache, and WD 80 G-8MB Cache
Video Card -->ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Case -->Antec Performence 2 (full-tower)
Power Supply-->Antec SmartPower 400Watt
Red Beret is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 04:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

The Omega drives gave me like 15+ FPS with out overclocking. Granted that won't happen with everyone. They are tweaked alot for gaming over the regular drivers. I suggest you get them even if you don't want to overclock your video card. They are awesome.
__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Red Beret
what do you mean "decent doom 3 performence"? More FPS?
1024x768, High settings, No AA, 8xAF, i got 72.1FPS on the time demo with the Omega drivers. Catalyst 4.9 gives me 74.9, so I can't wait to see what happens when Omega 4.9 comes out. With catalyst 4.6, i was in the low 40s on my timedemo.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

isnt AF bairly noticable? wouldnt it be almost the same if u had 0xAF? and i think AF usess more resource's then AA, no?? except AA is a more noticable improvement?

Note- im asking, not telling... i only have an old Gforce2 right now, so i seriously dont know.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.