Old HD/OS with new parts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default Old HD/OS with new parts

In another thread some one told me that if I buy a new mobo, processor, RAM, video card then I can't use my old hard drive with WinXP on it. Cuz it wouldn't recognize it or something.

Is this true? Do I have to buy a new HD/OS to use the new parts?
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

You can use your hard drive, but the OS will be useless. You'll have to refoirmat and reinstall everything.

Of course, you could use it as a data disk in order to access any data files on it, but all of your programs will be useless on it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Well that sucks. Theres no way to get around it?
__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You will have to reinstall windwos that's all
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Would just reinstalling it work?
__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

It would be best to just format it,That way there it won't cause any problem's or conflict's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

I don't want to lose any data so should i just buy a new HD for installing windows on?
__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

most ppl get a new hard drive as primary, and use the old drive as slave...
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Ok I'll get another old drive, format that and use it for primary.
__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 03:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

do that, then move the data you need from your slave (old) drive to the new (primary) drive... then format your old drive and move back (if you want to)
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.