Old Hardrive need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default Old Hardrive need help

ok this is from yesturday i have a old p1 and i need to configure this harddrive. it says it a 428.1 MB and on this Bios it say to configure the harddrive. But i dont know what to put there a few to pick from. its is the lettering

Cyl hd Pre LZ Sec Size
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

look at the hard drive itself, it should have that on there, OR surf to the manufacturers website and look it up based on the model number

Oh ya, with a really old mobo like that you will likely run into one problem, the battery backup for the BIOS is probably dead,so you can expect to have to go thru this after every time you shut the thing off
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Also check to see if it has an auto detect feature in the bios. Most 386's did so your p1 should to.. also try and find a battery for the CMOS.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok for the battery i took the whole thing apart and did not find nothing for a mobo battery. and i dont know set-up for p1's and plus i want to put red hat on it.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

this thing is a socket 2. and i have a other one that a socket 7 with the mobo and cpu should i just switch the parts into that one that on has a battery.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.