Old Hard drive, New computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default Old Hard drive, New computer

My old computer died. The mother board crashed. Sooo..... I went and bought a new computer. The hard drive in the old computer is 80 gig and I put it in the new computer. It all works fine except one thing. I have about half that hard drive filled up and it will not let me delete or format it. I keepes saying something to the effect of Access denied. Write protected. There are a few things on there I would like to get but they are not that important. I did have more than one logon. My wife had one and I had one. Please help. I would like to use this drive just for storage, Nothing more.
__________________

Rattlebrain is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Um...well do you know how to do a proper reformat?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I have tried the format utility and have downloaded a program that was supposed to do it and it still comes up the same. "access denied"
Please help me out if there is something else I can do. I am not computer illiterate, just not an expert.
Rattlebrain is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 04:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

i dont supose your using norton antivirus are you as if you have and the norton recycle bin is enabled it wont let you format, if so go to recycle bin right click goto properties then goto norton protection and turn it off for the drive you wanna format
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

It has to do with ownership and access to the files. I would go to the help and look up how to assign ownership to your new user names.
Marvel is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I am running Norton but I did what you said and nothing about Norton is listed in the properties.
Rattlebrain is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
Um...well do you know how to do a proper reformat?
GameGURU, could you explain how to do a proper reformat? I mean for other's benefit, not my own of course ...joking
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

can you boot into safe mode as administrator?

if you can, you can then change ownership
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If you are using WinXP you need to put the winXP disk in your computer when you first power it on and boot from the CD. If you've never been inside your BIOS and played with the settings chances are your default boot order is:

1. Floppy
2. CD-Rom
3. HD

or if you don't have a Floppy then

1. CD-Rom
2. HD

If you have messed around in the BIOS and have possibly changed the boot order, then you need to make sure CD-ROM is your first boot device.

So put in your WinXP CD and at one point it'll say "Press any Key to boot...." and make sure you are paying attention because it only stays there for like 5 seconds.

From there it's basically self explanitory and it'll boot from the CD and all instructions will be displayed for you there. There should be no way you get an ACCESS DENIED message from there.

This will ERASE EVERYTHING though so if you got stuff you still need to get then you need to make that drive a slave and access it like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 05:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Do it the old fashioned way through DOS. Reboot and hit F8 until a screen comes up with the words Command Prompt. Use the arrow key, go down to this and hit enter. Now you should be able to type format c:. When it finishes, reboot with your Operating System disk in the CD-ROM Drive, and take it from there. Make sure that you have the boot sequence with the CD-ROM drive in front of your Hard Drive, otherwise it will skip right over the CD-ROM and attempt to boot from your Hard Drive.
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.