Old Dell XPS, want to upgrade a bit. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Old Dell XPS, want to upgrade a bit.

So I recently cracked open the case of my very old Dell XPS. It's running Windows 98 with 128mb SDRAM and an Nvidia Riva TNT.
I'm thinking about upgrading it a little.
1. I'm pretty sure the Riva is AGP. The port is black and a little bigger than the PCI slots, can anyone confirm? I would like to buy maybe an FX5900 or something.
2. If I want to upgrade it to 256, can I buy any brand stick of SDRAM or does it need to be something special? I heard Dell uses proprietary RAM?
Thanks.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Okay, so it's a Dell! My parents bought it like 5 years ago! God! That doesn't mean you can't answer me!
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Dell does use proprietary RAM. Normal RAM may well send your mobo sky high. I also think they use proprietary vid cards, but I'm not sure.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I have never seen a Dell with proprietary RAM
Looking at the specs I would bet it is PC133 RAM. Any PC133 RAM should work.

Also, they don't use propriety gfx cards either :amazed: An AGP card should fit right in there.

I actually had an old XPS system. It was actually a great computer. I had a 700Mhz PIII that also came with 128mb RAM and the TNT gfx card. I upgraded it to a 5200FX and 384MB RAM without a problem and got 6 years out of that computer Actually, my brother is still using it and its running great

Overall, typically the only proprietary parts on a Dell is the mobo and the PSU. Everthing else upgrades very easily.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
I have never seen a Dell with proprietary RAM
Looking at the specs I would bet it is PC133 RAM. Any PC133 RAM should work.

Also, they don't use propriety gfx cards either :amazed: An AGP card should fit right in there.
Oops. Looks like I was wrong.

Well, I've seen Dell's that have no vid card port.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 05:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I think idiotec may have gotten the exact same computer as me. It's a good machine. It's been running great for years, just might be time for a little upgrade. I don't know what CPU it has though. The sticker says P3 but under System it says P2. Will CPU-Z work in Windows 98? Also, how hard would it be to add it to my wireless network?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Oh, and how can I tell if it's AGP 2x, 4x or 8x?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Oh, and how can I tell if it's AGP 2x, 4x or 8x?
Run CPU-Z, this will also tell you the speed of your chip. I don't see why it wouldn't run under Windows 98....
Quote:
Also, how hard would it be to add it to my wireless network?
Just add a PCI wireless card to it. It should have a free PCI slot.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,291
Default

Quote:
I would like to buy maybe an FX5900 or something.
dude dont waste your money, either geta 6600Gt or get a 9600XT for that kinda money. and get a stick of 512mb of 133. that should speed it up quite nicely. and im oretty sure CPU-Z will work on almost any OS.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Post the serial number, and I'll pull up its specs.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.