old dell upgrade q - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2006, 03:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
the cpu is pretty good, after all its a pentium 3, so its about 4-5 years old.

i would add 256 MB more RAM, maybe upgrade the HD, and xp will run great on it!

P.S. how does it run right now with XP?
it runs ok with XP at the standard settings. it completely lags, as one would expect, doing anything that requires RAM. i updated the HD 'cause i had an external lying around (80GB, 7200rpm, 8mb buffer) so the only other thing to do would be to upgrade the CPU and get more ram. i just don't know what the ceiling is on that motherboard. i don't mind spending a couple hundred bucks if it will be usable but 500mhz isn't gonna do it.

a
__________________

little a is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 05:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

80 GB hard drive? well you cant store anything on it right now, because the pc cant handle it
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
80 GB hard drive? well you cant store anything on it right now, because the pc cant handle it
right, the HD is solid but everything else sucks. i'd even be satisfied spending a few bucks on ebay to upgrade the CPU and RAM (motherboard too?) if i could get this thing to surf the web well enough.

i'm pasting the report from CPU-Z for possible ideas on mobo swaps/cpu upgrade, etc.

it shouldn't cost too much to get used stuff, this is all soooo old.

a

Name Intel Pentium III
Code Name Katmaï
Specification Intel Pentium III 450MHz
Family / Model / Stepping 6 7 3
Extended Family / Model 0 0
Package Slot 1 SECC2
Core Stepping kC0
Technology 0.25 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 448.6 MHz
Clock multiplier x 4.5
Front Side Bus Frequency 99.7 MHz
Bus Speed 99.7 MHz
L1 Data Cache 16 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 16 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Latency 8
L2 Speed 224.3 MHz (1/2)
L2 Location On Cartridge
L2 ECC Check enabled
L2 Data Prefetch Logic no
L2 Bus Width 64 bits

Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer Dell Computer Corporation
Motherboard model OptiPlex GX1 450MTbr+,
BIOS vendor Dell Computer Corporation
BIOS revision A10
BIOS release date 08/01/01
Chipset Intel i440BX/ZX rev. C1
Southbridge Intel 82371 (PIIX4) rev. 02
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 1.0
AGP Data Transfer Rate 2x
AGP Max Rate 2x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
AGP Aperture Size 64 MBytes

Memory
DRAM Type SDRAM
DRAM Size 256 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 99.7 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
CAS# Latency 2.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 2 clocks
RAS# Precharge 2 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Micron Technology SDRAM PC125 - 128 MBytes
Module 1 Micron Technology SDRAM PC125 - 128 MBytes
little a is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Here's a AMD computer I built back in '99.It was a beast back in the day.Never OCed it Hmmmm?It has a 300gb HDD in it.That was the biggest one I could find in '99.Also it only supports 384mb of ram

Just have it as a lan PC with the other 10 or so.Here is some CPU-Z
PICS:



__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

btw, if anyone has some around, i'm looking for some RAM for this thing. PM me

a
little a is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Heres the ram you have and a list of what you can choose.I would research your computer before you by ram cuase most computers like yours support 384mb of ram not 512mb.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fr34ky
Heres the ram you have and a list of what you can choose.I would research your computer before you by ram cuase most computers like yours support 384mb of ram not 512mb.
yeah, i looked it by model number, it has three slots for a total of 768MB.

a
__________________

little a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.