old computer use - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2005, 11:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

ya those were the days.... back when I had my trusty 486 with win nt, I had some old games on it like duke nukem 3d.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 12:05 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

windows xp will not let you play DOS games, sadly
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 10:07 AM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

xp lets me play dos games on my system but just it a little command prompt window
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 08:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: old computer use

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
My dad is getting a new computer within the next few weeks and I'm thinking of using his old one just for downloading off limewire and bittorrent without tying up my computer do you think this will work?
Oh yeah.
I have managed to get Azurus to run on P-III 450 CPU.
The only thing that would want to do is make sure that you have a big enough hard drive for what you are downloading.

"WAKE UP NEO..." (see sig) was orginally there just for downloading. This was before I upgraded the Video Card and CPU as I had them lying around doing nothing.
And i needed another gaming system.

The other thing that you can do with older computers is use them for media centers. Like "HARPER'S MEDIA CENTER" (see sig) was just made up from left over parts from various upgrades. However I find that you need at least a 700Mhz CPU for DivX and some of the other higher compression codex to work smoothly.


And if you are a star wars galaxies player, an old computer is prefect use to check when the servers are FINALLY finished reloading.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 09:30 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i agree, your computer would work great for downloading, but make sure you dont use wireless! Broadband is better for downloading and will make your computer run faster than wireless.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:41 AM   #26 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Install some type of linux and learn while you download.
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

i don't think bittorrent works with linux
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 04:14 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
i don't think bittorrent works with linux
Yes bit torrent works fine with Linux.

Azureus, Snark, and Bittorrent are some of the clients that I found at this link:

http://www.nawaz.org/wiki/index.php?...%2C_Networking
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
i don't think bittorrent works with linux
Azureus runs on JAVA. It's not really worried about what OS it's on. Although i think you need at least a 300Mhz CPU for JAVA to work
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.