Old computer boot from CD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 11:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

hey, your gonna either need to boot that linux up and use fdisk on the hard drive OR get a 3rd party app to remove linux from it, windows WILL NOT do it,the windows version of fdisk wont touch non windows partitions

I have a box full of simms, Im giving em away, just postage to mail them, if you end up needing some just make sure your mobo uses 72pin simms and not the ancient 30pin ones
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Thanks for making me reliase that 30 pin sticks are SIMM's Yeah those are ancient and i got a few laying around

And yeah, as explained old PC's dont boot from CD-ROM's, it's real annoying
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 03:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

win2k on a p-75. i would not even dare trying it. i wouldnt try anything beyond win 98se. or else keep linux. win98 needs 32mb to be bearable.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 06:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Hi strategist333,
Quote:
Thanks... do you have any idea where I could find such a boot disk? DOS 6.22's CD drivers don't work.
Check out following articles for boot disk.

For Windows 98

http://www.cheapest-computer-hardwar...boot-disk.html


For Windows 2000,

http://www.cheapest-computer-hardwar...boot-disk.html

For Windows XP,

http://www.cheapest-computer-hardwar...boot-disk.html


Thanks & regards

Sumukh
sumukh is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

Thanks for all your help... Win 2K requires 32 MB RAM as a requirement, so I couldn't install it anyway; then.. the upgraded hard drive appears to be unable to format, so I have to revert back to my original harddrive... all I can install now is NT4. Now doesn't that just make my day?
__________________

strategist333 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.