old computer - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 01:02 AM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

even so, sometimes a new computer isnt an option.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:34 AM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 125
Default

What happened? There may be more steps you can take to fix it.
We would need specifics though.
__________________

__________________
\"Beware of computer programmers that carry screwdrivers.\"
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40GHz ; Mainboard : Intel D845PEBT2
768MB DDR-SDRAM ; NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
WD(C))56GB (2.5GB, 5% Free Space) ; WD(D)112GB (1.4GB, 1% Free Space)
WD(E)112GB (364MB, 0% Free Space) : WD(G)37GB (625MB, 2% Free Space)
WD(H)75GB (16MB, 0% Free Space) ; Creative SB Audigy LS
Linksys LNE100TX
\"Must master the google young one\"
cook is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 04:43 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

it wont even load up to the DOS screen (where you would enter in "D:/setup.exe)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 04:48 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

you mean it freeze at POST? or black screen after?

seriously, time to let it go imo.

the money you spent on repair probably can get you a cheap but usable PC.
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:26 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I had that exact problem with my old 486 it just went mostly through post then when it said starting ms dos it just froze.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:30 AM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the computer didnt freeze, it just says "missing mouse files"

my old computer does the exact same thing, but its in the garbage now :*(
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:01 AM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you probably got a crappy boot disk.

would you want me to make you up a boot disk that im sure that works and has all the files you need?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:58 PM   #38 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

how about putting all of the bootdisk files into a zip file, and then send the file to: tall_dude123@hotmail.com
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:49 PM   #39 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ok, ill do this afternoon.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.