Old Compaq boot problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default Old Compaq boot problems

I got this old Compaq 5bw122 500 series from a friend but it wont boot.

It doesn't display any does and the bious says compaq computer corperation setup tool.... I dont know why it wont boot but it doesn't seem to have dos, so it dont load any drives. Everything hardware wise is good and correctly configured I just think that it is a bios problem do how do I get and updated bios or bios fixer or something for this, from my other computer to it since the whole thing seems to not have dos, maybe someone knows how to install dos to a disc or something.

Anuthing will help but I really need to get this comp to work so thnx in advance.
__________________

Mecctro is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

sorry 5000 series
__________________

Mecctro is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

www.bootdisk.com

then...

go into the setup, and tell the computer to use CD-ROM support.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

You can't change anything in the bios on this. So like how do you fix the bios and there is no dos either.
Mecctro is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

try getting a used MOBO (motherboard) from a local computer store. ANY MOBO will work, even the old AT style ones. Then use the bios on that.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

how do you "use" the bios from another board?

Do you mean like take bios piece off other board and then replace the one on my board?

Is there a software problem, or is this a hardware problem?

Is there a software solution?
__________________

Mecctro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.