Old comp HD to my current comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default Old comp HD to my current comp

Hey, I have this PIII HP in my closet with like a 10 GB HD, and I wanna take it out and stick it in my current comp. I know I'll need to reformat it and clean it completely, but how would I go about doing that? I don't have the original 98 disc, just 2 emergency backup disc thingys. Would I just put the XP Home disc in and go from there, or what? All I wanna use this HD for is my stuff. No games, programs, nothing like that. Just my files.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Are you planning on having this drive as your primary harddrive?

If so plug it into the computer, make sure you have the right jumper settings, if you're unsure use the Cable select setting.

Turn on your computer, go into your bios (also called setup), check your boot option make sure ATAPI or CDROM is before C:, pop in your windows XP cd, exit your bios (saving if necessary) let it boot up via the cd. Follow the instructions from there.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

When you install the HD just turn your computer on, and go into "my computer" and right click the 10gb HD should be ( D: ), and format it. You can make it either NTFS or Fat32 whichever you decide.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

jinexile, I will be using it as my secondary drive, so I won't need to stick the OS disc in there, correct?

uzi9mm, do I just right click the D: icon and there will be an option to format it?
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Regulus just follow Uzi9mm's instructions then. There should be an option to format it yes.

If you're running Windows 2000 or XP you can also right click your "My Computer" icon, click manage, then go to disk management and format the disk from there as well.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

A'ight, thanks guys.
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Blast. Stupid HD is like soldered in the case or something. It won't budge a teeny tiny wee little bit. Oh well, I'll just wait till next comp show and get one.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.