ok, WTF photoshop is saying I dont have enough Ram to open, but it used to work fine. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2004, 10:19 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71

yea, i think I might make an external HD, back up all my stuff then FORMAT:C

stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 05:37 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909

512 is hell of ram to work on photoshop.

have you installed photoshop on same directory? create partitions of your hard drive if your havent got before, this I have told you earlier as well.

sp2 shouldnt interfere with photoshop's performance. I have runned photoshop on 256MB system with sp2 installed even.

Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 11:07 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist

Originally posted by ekÆsine
I didn't notice that until now here's the discussion in text:
Thanks! Much appreciated!
Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href="http://www.imood.com/users/Ravens_Tears"><img src="http://moods.imood.com/display/uname-Ravens_Tears/fg-330066/trans-1/imood.gif" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at www.imood.com" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:40 AM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141

I'm actually suprized that you guys missed this one.. Look at the last process in his list.. System idle process taking 97% of resources..

I bet your system has been running slower and slower recently too, to the point where sometimes other stuff takes forever to load, and sometimes doesn't load at all? Welllllll.. Guess what??

Pal, you got spyware and malware on that system.. Pick up a copy of cwshredder, hijackthis, and adaware and get the spyware off the system.. You are probably going to have to do a scan with hijackthis and post it to the forum so we can tell you what to turn off, because hijackthis takes no prisoners and you have to be carefull what you kill with that...

If you are lucky, It's not one of the nasty malware proggies, cause they can be a real pain to get rid off..

On top of that.. You have WAY too much crap running.. Just because you have a gig of ram doesn't mean that the CPU can thread all of that junk in a timely manner all at the same time.. That's why I hate buying a computer from someone else because they always have shiz loading on boot that no one every needs..

Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:51 AM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393

the system idle process shows the percentage of the cpu's computing power or whatever u wanna call it that is "idle".. meaning being not utilized.. i only have 256MB of ram and with win xp pro with all the settings turned up for optimal gui goodies.. my cpu idle process usually runs at around 95-97 when im not doing nething on the comp.. and i can run photoshop cs just fine.. perhaps it is the extra processes running in the back ground... try backing up the data u need zeroing down ur internal hd and reinstalling windows from scratch and ur problems shud magically dissapear
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 10:09 AM   #36 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

I ran xp pro on my old computer, and it ran better than that (i didn't have any extra ram with it) I cant remember edzactly how much % usage it used, but it was less than that with nothing open, but it went alot higher when ever i wanted to do anything (high 90's)

I then got annoyed with it, because it took for ever to start up and shut down and formatted c.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.