ok, WTF photoshop is saying I dont have enough Ram to open, but it used to work fine. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2004, 04:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

here are some screenshots





in msconfig are you saying to disable all of those, they look important
__________________

stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

holy cow, thats a lota crap running. on my bro's laptop running XP pro, i got it down to just 13 runing process's without programs running, and only 1 or 2 startup progs.

the registry setting wasnt hidden at all. i found it at /HKey_current_user/softwere/adobe/photoshop/7.0... 'memory usage'

im also running 512ram right now, the value is set to '32' witch makes it show up as 50% of ram usage... wel u can at least check the setting know acording to my value's.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
This might help you, you will need to have patience to read the entire thread:

http://www.talkroot.com/archive/topic/2193-1.html

[VCache]
MinFileCache=51200
MaxFileCache=56320
Thought I would let you know that this link tried to download something to my computer the same way the crackz/warez sites do. Insisting I had to say "yes" to access the content. Do you have any different archives that could be accessed?
__________________
Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.
LDMS

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href="http://www.imood.com/users/Ravens_Tears"><img src="http://moods.imood.com/display/uname-Ravens_Tears/fg-330066/trans-1/imood.gif" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at www.imood.com" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
holy cow, thats a lota crap running. on my bro's laptop running XP pro, i got it down to just 13 runing process's without programs running, and only 1 or 2 startup progs.

the registry setting wasnt hidden at all. i found it at /HKey_current_user/softwere/adobe/photoshop/7.0... 'memory usage'

im also running 512ram right now, the value is set to '32' witch makes it show up as 50% of ram usage... wel u can at least check the setting know acording to my value's.
whats the exact location for that
stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

WOW

uncheck all of them, except your antivirus ones, your firewalls ones and maybe your email program.

you don't need all of them programs running in the background. if you won't to use a program just click on it. they do that in theory, because it suppose to load the program up quicker. in reality it slows your comp up and uses system resources that could be use for something else

because you will have 30-40 programs doing it all at once
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

ccapp is norton so leave it alone

ccRegVfy is also norton
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

but I can disable all the others
stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

edit, didnt see your last post on the first page
stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ravenmadtaoist
Thought I would let you know that this link tried to download something to my computer the same way the crackz/warez sites do. Insisting I had to say "yes" to access the content. Do you have any different archives that could be accessed?
I didn't notice that until now here's the discussion in text:
Attached Files
File Type: txt notenough.txt (27.6 KB, 24 views)
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

some things you need to be on at all times. me I have ad watch, NvCpl for my nvidia dual moniter set up besides the others ones

the rest are uncheck
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.