ok, WTF photoshop is saying I dont have enough Ram to open, but it used to work fine. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2004, 03:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default ok, WTF photoshop is saying I dont have enough Ram to open, but it used to work fine.

I asked this in the software section and didnt get anything that fixed it so maybe ill try here. I have photoshop 7. It worked fine untill about a week ago when it says it doesnt have enough ram to open. It almosts opens but right before the palettes are going to open the ram message pops up and says it needs to close. I have 512MB of ram on a HP with a Pentium 4 at 3ghz and HT. I have not modified my system at all, and it worked fine then just stopped. It does it even with no other programs running, I used to beable to open it with multiple browsers open. Could my ram be messed up.
__________________

stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 03:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

What is the current size of your Page File? You can diagnose your module(s) with Memtest86+.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 04:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

this happened to me after I installed XP over 98, even though I had a total of almost 1GB RAM (paging included). have you installed an OS lately?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

how much memory was photoshop set to use? in.. edit/preferences/memory and cache size....
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

download freemem which moters how much ram is free

http://www.meikel.com/en/products/freemem/
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

I have not installed any recent OSes or programs really. The paging file is set at 1000MB. I dont remember how big of a cache PS was set to use. IS there a way to clear its cache by finding the folder? heres a pic of freemem with PS trying to open. That large spike in the middle was when I told it to free up some mem. When PS opened it is spike on the right side.

stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

also, I have reinstalled PS a number of times and it still does this. I have version 6 on my computer and it works fine
stangeroo is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

This might help you, you will need to have patience to read the entire thread:

(link removed)
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 03:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Take a picture of your processes (control, alt, del)

there should be that much ram being used just to open a program
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 03:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

some ways to free up ram

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...218#post201218
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.