Ok so i ordered a sata hd and... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 04:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Lightbulb Ok so i ordered a sata hd and...

my other hd is IDE. I dont believe i can hook this hd up to my mb is there like a connector kit i can use for my sata hd to mb?
I have a asus NFORCE2 A7N8X DELUXE mb. Im new to sata and have no clue,finals all week long, ty would be a huge help.
__________________

Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Your SATA hard drive SHOULD come with a SATA ribbon cable, one something like this: http://tinyurl.com/5gsvj If not, you need to get one. There is also a special power cord for it as well. http://tinyurl.com/5fgr4 Some power supplies have one already on there, some don't.

Other than that, it's more a matter of telling the motherboard that you want to you the SATA than anything. Are you going to put your o/s on the SATA or use it as back up? How big is it? Do you have a floppy drive? Did you get the drivers for the SATA? Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

the sata is gonna be used as the master and the old 80gb hd is gonna be the slave...ive been having errors that make my comp restart with the minidump so i needed more room and i got this 200gb sata...so im gonna put the OS on the sata...so there should be inputs for both those cables im gonna order?
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Well, when finals are over, and you have all the parts in and have time to deal with this, then we can sit down and make sure you understand how to do this cause it is going to take step by step instructions for a first time install, esp if you do not have internet access while doing it. Do you have a second computer handy to ask questions while working on this one? Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

ok ill be done friday... i just ordered a great laptop acre wmi 4500 trvlm8 2mb of l2 cache,runs solid and i just bought the buffalo router with 4nics/wireless and here product #WRB-G54K so yea ill be able to talk to u while doin it. Thanks for the help appreciate it.
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Your SATA drive will support conventional Molex power source and your MB has native support.

Here is an issue you may have, the original XP only has native support for up to 137gb drives. You have to apply services packs to support the larger drive. If you are installing and old copy of XP, you have a few choices, find and download a SATA driver from Asus if it exists (good luck finding it - the asus web site is horrible), use the utility that comes with the drive to clone your current installation, install on a small partition and use a tool like partition magic to expand your partitionafter you apply your service packs, or you'll need to partition the disk - not the best choice IMHO.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

gsbtech, we first have to walk him thru the initial installation of the hard drive...and you're right about this. I suspect Partition magic may be the way to go, depending on WHICH hard drive he ordered. IF he got a Maxtor, life will be much easier cause he can use MaxBlaster to partition as well. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

I encountered a similar situation: Asus MB and Maxtor SATA drive. I formatted the drive with Maxtor, installed XP pro, and rebooted to the blue screen of death. I then used the Partition Magic approach. As I understand it, If you are installing XP SP1, there shouldn't be any issues.

I've used the Maxtor utilities (free for download) on drives from other manufacturers. It works well for copying your current installation to a new drive.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

If your MOBO doesn't have SATA interfaces on it then you can buy a SATA PCI CARD. Normally these cards will allow you to connect up to 4 SATA drives. SATA also has a completely different cable to connect it also. IF your DRIVE was OEM it probably didn't come with it. If it was retail then it did. Also the power connecter is different. I do believe you can use a standard molex connecter though.

If you don't have SATA interfaces on your MOBO. By the PCI card. Search for them on newegg.com they are cheap. Then install the card and the HDD. DON"T HOOK UP THE HD AT ALL!!! Just install it in the case, Restart the PC and install the PCI card drivers. Then shut down and hook up the HDD. Restart and windows will find the HDD.

There are other things if you need more info.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 01:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

yes i do have sata interfaces and i ordered the power and data cable for it.... its hooked up in my computer now... but my bios doesnt recognize it... i am keeping in my current ide hd , but im using that as a secondary and the new sata as the primary...im pretty stuck at this point though help is needed
__________________

Hi.Im.New is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.