Oh crap... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default Oh crap...

So I downloaded Rivatuner to try and tweak my 6800GT and see how far I can overclock. The 6800GT stock speeds are 350/1000. Well in Rivatuner, the highest it lets me go is 300/900, and right now it has the card running at 200/599. What in the freakin crap is going on? Why won't it let me overclock more, and why is it horribly underclocking the card now? Everytime I restart the computer it goes back to the "defaults" of 200/599, which is ridiculous.

::::EDIT:::: The screen also flashes to black and then back on at random intervals, perhaps every 3-4 minutes. All I can think to do, and what I've done, is reinstall the drivers, 71.89 to be exact.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

jDont use rivatuner. Use something made by nvidia: coolbits. Google it to find out how to enable it.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I never knew that coolbits was made by Nvidia cool!
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Coolbits are enbedded in the NVidia drivers...
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

is 200/599 2d settings????

there's a difference between 2d settings and 3d settings

2d settings are clocked lower b/c they aren't very demanding (i.e. browsing the internet or typing a word document)

3d is the only thing you'll need to worry about, because that's when it all matters (i.e. benchmarks and games)

one other thing that might limit your OC is your cooling (make sure you card is at an average temperature [see below] and that your psu is adequate)

i'd suggest coolbits2 (can be found at www.guru3d.com), since you can see your temperatures and detect optimal frequencies that way
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

RivaTuner is just as good if not better than coolbits, and generally the only way something goes wrong is thanks to user error.

Make sure you enable driver level overclocking and choose the reboot to detect settings option.

Then make sure you're overclocking the Performance 3D Tab and not 2d or low power 3d.

The 6800GT's I believe however are 350/1000 for both 2D and performance 3D


Even with coolbits the 3d and 2D portions still apply, but use whatever works for you I suppose
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

just download coolbits2 and use that. worx alot better and not so confusing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 07:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how about instead of "driver level overclocking" use "hardware overclocking"
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well because technically it's the drivers or software doing the overclocking not the hardware, but yeah if it says 'hardware level' then that's my mistake, I'm trying to just remember it off the top of my head. My computer is down for a few days cause I'm modding it out for water cooling, sooo I'm on my moms laptop for now
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 10:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Thank you all for your help, particularly Nubius and apokalipse. I un-installed and re-installed Rivatuner and made sure to check the reboot thing, and everything is fine now. You're right Nubius, it is an extremely sweet overclocking tool, and my card is now running at 398/1104 and getting 5196 in 3DMark05. Couldn't be happier, thanks again guys
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.