obeying mobo RAM specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2004, 01:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default obeying mobo RAM specs

i'm going to buy some RAM for my system that i'm building, do i have to follow the guidelines set by the mobo manufacturer RAM wise? on asus.com, they list the compatible RAM for my mobo, and it's pretty short and exclusive. i was going to get 2 X 512mbs of Corsair XMS, but its not on the list. has anybody had experience of RAM not working on their mobo due to a compatibility issue? the link for the list is below.


http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...d/overview.htm
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

It should work no problem as long as the mhz of the ram dont exceed the motherboards limits. It has a tested ram list like that because those are mostly cheap ones. But corsair xms is super good and will work no problem
__________________

__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 07:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

See my post on RAM issues for Asus mobo.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=18993
gkathe is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 09:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

If u didnt exceed the RAm speed supported by the mobo, it shouldnt be any problem.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.