NVIDIA/Geforce 6600GT Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2005, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Angry NVIDIA/Geforce 6600GT Problems

I bought this, barebone, off of Newegg.
AGP8x XFX 6600GT 128mb

I can't Play any games! The computer stops in the first part of 3dMark03 and says theres not enough video memory and I didnt see more than 40fps either!

It wouldnt even let me play HL2, it came up with an error message about direct 3d or something.

I reinstalled the drivers, and DX9c.

Also in 3dMARK03 the card is displayed as being in PCI slot 1 I think.

Aww What is Wrong?!?!
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

you HAVE to reformat. I had to do that too when i got my 6600GT
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah coming from ATI dude I'd definitely do a clean sweep of the system.

Yeah they have those file removers an whatnot, but ehh if it were me, I'd format.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You should reformat. PCI Slot 1 is normal as my card went to this slot.

If this doesnt work, you have to go thru the hastle of their RMA.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

So You think it's because I switched from ATI to NVIDIA?

That means GOOD-BYE everything though!

Goodbye music

Goodbye HL2 Files

Goodbye Passwords

- There's gotta be another way.
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Do you have a zip disk?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

have you tried wiping all trace of the ati drivers away, installing the lastest drivers for the 6600GT... try uninstalling and then reinstalling the games and 3dmark03... if you had them installed before they will be configured to your old hardware... i would try this before going for a full reformat
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

No zip disk.

When trying to play games it says "Internal driver error in lDIRECT3DDevice9::Present()"
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Create a new partition, move all files that you don't want deleted to said partition, format other partitions and reinstall Windows.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ace No-Money
So You think it's because I switched from ATI to NVIDIA?

That means GOOD-BYE everything though!

Goodbye music

Goodbye HL2 Files

Goodbye Passwords

- There's gotta be another way.
You can backup all of those things.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.