nVidia FX 5700 Any good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default nVidia FX 5700 Any good?

I know this is not a decent nor a top-line video card but I'm only looking to get this card because I can't wait till I get my new computer (in 6 months). I'm only going to spend about 100-200 Canadian dollars which is about 75-140 dollars USD.
Im wondering if FX5700 series are any good in running (HL2, WoW, Doom3) I was also wondering if i should get Chintak, eVGA, or XFX. Also, LE or Ultra and 128mb or 256mb.

Thnx alot!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would stay away from the FX 5700. It doesn't do a good job at all with Doom 3, and it plays HL2, but only in DX 8.1 mode. Instead, get an ATI Radeon 9600XT, and if you can afford it, a 9800 Pro, which is getting cheaper these days.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I'm currently running HL2 on my FX 5600 and it does a decent job. It won't run the games anywhere near the best quality without a lot of video lag, but it does still run the games.

You can run them in OpenGL, just make sure to crank down your AA and AF before running them!

I would recommend a better card, but I know where you're coming from with your budget and all. The 5700 would work ok for the games you're looking at playing.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, it runs HL2, but the FX series isn't capable of running it in DX9 mode. Look it up for yourself. With an FX5700, he should be fine with Doom 3 on 800x600, Medium settings.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Get the 5700 ultra 256mb
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

yeah, as GeckoEcho421 said, the ultra is an improvement over the normal 5700.
__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Hmm, in that case, what do you think of this GFX card?

XFX GeForce 6600 GT 128MB

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...&Sku=P450-8529

It's $310.00 in Canadian but if FX5700 are not worth the price I might as well add a 100 dollar and get decent card right?

Thanks
meepins is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, the 6600GT is almost equal in performance to the X800 Pro..its definately a good buy.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Do you think 6600 will be outdated by next year summer? Would it be a good idea to get 6600GT and transfer it to my new compputer when I get them next year summer?

Thanks
meepins is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

ya if u could add that 100 the 6600 would be able to run all those in direct x 9 which would be a big improvement
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.