nvidia 6800 question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
Default nvidia 6800 question

waht program do i use to unlock the 4 other pipelines
__________________

yanks5164 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Rivatuner?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

...

The NVIDIA 6800 (vanilla) was just a shytty card. The only one worth doing any upgrading on is the 6800GT, which can be overclocked to the speeds of a 6800-Ultra.

If you bought a 6800, send it back and fork out the extra bucks for a 6800GT. There's no extra pipelines hidden in a secret level. The card is just a stripped-down hunk of junk used to provide a low-cost platform for the chip alone.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Their are pipines to be unlocked in many shoobie, even though most 6800's are broken GT's.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

ATI's x800 is the only current card I know of that has 4 pipelines that can be unlocked. The 6800 (vanilla) cards from NVIDIA are just stripped down cards with disfunctioning pipelines turned off by defect.

In either case, the 6800 (vanilla) should be avoided. If someone is going to spend the money on a top-end chip like the 6800gpu, they should go with the GT or Ultra. The plain 6800 is a mistake.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
There's no extra pipelines hidden in a secret level. The card is just a stripped-down hunk of junk used to provide a low-cost platform for the chip alone.
Not true...it's just like theeeee...what 9800 I believe? It's luck in some cases....depends on the current demand for them. There are two steps to be takin because you can turn a 6800 into a 6800GT, and then the new GT into a 6800Ultra, but of course you will have GDDR2 memory so that will hinder you somewhat.

But the fact is there ARE pipelines to be unlocked, but it'll be a toss up to as whether they were either just locked or defective...that's the gamble. I'll try and dig up the mod
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

ATI is notorious for just turning off perfectly good pipes to create a lower-cost version. NVIDIA, on the other hand, sells cards with missing pipes because those pipes are damaged but the chip is still good, so you can still sell them as a low-cost card. Your chances of opening pipes on an ATI card are very good. For an NVIDIA card, yer playing with matches.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

ShoobieRat is somewhat correct. The SE versions of ATi cards usually have a number of pipelines disabled in them in order to sell them at cheaper prices. Some are defective, some are not, you just have to hope you got a better card out of the batch.

Some nVidia cards also have hidden pipes, however they are far less commonly unlocked that the SE ATi cards. Regardless, you could try your hand in Riva Tuner and see if you get lucky.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Don't be surprised if you unlock those pipes and find the image quality of your card has went down the tubes. The regular 6800 was very popular in its time, but now, with the 6600 GT not much worse in terms of performance, its better to just go with that, or go all out for the 6800 GT or Ultra.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Information from ohGrFreak, as i pm'ed him a while back about it.

How to unlock those extra pipes to get the Ultra's 16. First of all, if you get artifacts or any obvious mess', there is a "set to default" setting on the following program you can simply click. Now, this is not my original work, I forget who sent it to me, but here it is:

first u need rivatuner 15.2 which can be downloaded here

http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloa...2d49e3dcfc0e6aa

scroll down and click "I Agree"
the download should start
after its finished, install it
once it is installed, click Start, Programs, Rivatuner, Rivatuner
under Target Adapter click Customize, then click on the Graphic Card
Click NVStrap Driver
Click Install
At the Bottom Check Allow enabling hardware masked units
Click customize
Then Checkmark the 2 Bit xx that say disabled
ok.....ur done...restart windows and run a 3D intense program........if it has a lot of artifacts......it didnt work and u have to change back.....



--------------------------------------------------------------

I haven't tried it, as I don't see the point yet, as my monitor doesn't have a fast enough refresh rate to keep up with what my card could through at it.

sorry but the link doesnt work, but I found: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.