Nvidia 6600 Gt 128 or 256 MB does it make a difference? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2005, 11:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn

Originally posted by Trifid
I would say, dont change anything.

also just a little side note, there is a 256mb 6600gt, it also comes with dual core :P

Gigabyte 3D1 - Dual GeForce 6600 GT 256MB DDR3 & K8NXP-SLI nForce4 SLi Bundle (PCI-Express) - Retail - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...k_Only_25.html
i heard it only works with gigabyte boards right now.....i could be wrong though.

[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!

CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

It comes with one, so I would assume thats right.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

yea i seen them, u get the graphics card and the only motherboard it is compatible with, damn expensive imho, might aswel get a 6800gt
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419

cool HL 2 FAr Cry Doom 3 here i come
efd753 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421

Originally posted by efd753
thxs man danm the more i know the more dent on my wallet i get here what im planning to get what u guys think.

Motherboard: ASUS "A8V-E Deluxe" VIA K8T890 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 939 CPU -RETAIL $169.00

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 512KB L2 Cache, Socket 939 64-bit Processor - Retail $155.00

Memory: Corsair Value Select Dual Channel Kit 184 Pin 1G(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 - Retail $128.67

Video Card: Chaintech nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Video Card, 128MB DDR3, PCI-Express -RETAIL $190.00

Case with PS: ANTEC Performance Plus Case with 430W Power Supply - Retail $120.00

everythign cost $762

with monitor and shiping will get to the 1000 range where i dont want to be so anybody have some idea as to what to change
That memory might give you a little trouble . It's pretty low quality stuff even though it's corsair.
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
How can you say it doesn't make a differance? That is a total lie. If your looking to play the newer games like HL2 and Doom3 the double memory will make the game run MUCH smoother because there is more ram to store the super hi-res detailed frames.
The 256 meg 6600 is MUCH slower than the 128 meg 6600GT's.

They only make the 6600GT in 128 meg because with 256 their would be virtually no difference in peformance in today's fast PC's. This is excluding the gigabyte one as it's not a true 6600GT.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 03:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
tajahem's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410

Originally posted by efd753

Video Card: Chaintech nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Video Card, 128MB DDR3, PCI-Express -RETAIL $190.00
Make sure you download the drivers for this card from nVidia, because the ones you get from ChainTech aren't very good.
tajahem is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 04:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419

different memory? what you mean by low quality it doesnt perform right? it wont last long? is not as fast a the one that cost 200?
efd753 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89

if you want to oc then you'll want to get faster memory. also, i highly recomend (as will most on this board) an evga or bfg card instead of the chaintech
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 07:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

ValueRAM is fine for the average user. You only need high performance RAM when you want to overclock that beast to like DDR500 so if you aren't doing that, then your RAM will be fine although I suggest you look into TwinMOS because they make some of the best OC'ing RAM out there and still at cheap prices.

an eVGA or BFG card would be much better. I have a chaintech FX 5700 and it's crapping out already after 6 months. The first card died within 2 months and I RMA'd it....this is the card that they sent to replace the previous and it's already dying. Took a few contact attempts to even get them to RMA it.

Whoa...I was about to link the eVGA at zipzoomfly and it says out of stock now...lol I just bought mine from there 2 hours ago! I guess I got the last one

Oh well here it is at newegg:


zip had free 2nd day fedex

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.