ntfs or fat32 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 01:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default ntfs or fat32

hi guys, i have two hard drives in my pc,a 20 gig which is my master hdd then i have an 80 gig but the pc only reads it as 30 gig. the 20gig is fat32 and the 80/30gig is ntfs. while is the better of the two and could this be the reason my pc wont read the other 50gig?
__________________

poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

absolutely not , its defintly a bios limitation , read the last post at your other thread http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=102033
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

what is your OS?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

also are the jumpers properly setup (master/slave, etc)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

hi again jeremy,im sorry i wasnt tryin to undermine what u said its just one of my friends told me tht it may have had something to do with the format of the hdd. so u are sure there is definately nothin i can do in order to solve this other than buy a new pc? talldude my operatin system is xp. and i think i have the jumpers in the right position,the 20 gig is defo in master,and the 80gig which i took out of my pals pc i believe to be set at sec slave,for some reason wen i put it at slave it would not boot up,but wen i put it to sec slave it booted up and read the hdd?
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

o and goin back,would there be any major difference or point in switchin the 80gig from ntfs to fat32 or switchin the 20gig from fat32 to ntfs?
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
i wasnt tryin to undermine what u said
i know , i just tought maybe you havnt read it

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
so u are sure there is definately nothin i can do in order to solve this other than buy a new pc?
as i alredy said in the other thread , youll have to get an ide controller card OR a new pc , your choice , its a better idea to get a new one as you really have.. an old junk

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
o and goin back,would there be any major difference or point in switchin the 80gig from ntfs to fat32 or switchin the 20gig from fat32 to ntfs?
fat32 doesnt support files over 4gb while ntfs does , also on ntfs files tend to get less fragmented , overall ntfs is better

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
for some reason wen i put it at slave it would not boot up,but wen i put it to sec slave it booted up and read the hdd?
sounds like a jumper conflict (with the other drive on the ide cable)
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.