Nothing appears on the monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2005, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default Nothing appears on the monitor?

Well, I was just using the onboard graphics accelerator until i got my fx 5200 and so i uninstalled the old graphics accelerator drivers and installed the latest nvidia ones. Well we decided to get a better card and took the fx 5200 back so now i have no graphics drivers on my computer and when i turn it on nothing happens. Well we just got the new graphics card and it wont work when we put it in (didnt really expect it to) but we cant install the drivers? So everytime i turn it on nothing appears ... it used to make a beeping sound which my mum said was the memory but that no longer happens.

Please help i would like to play my games

XxFaTexX is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260

Try re-seating the video card, ram, and all the power cables inside the computer. Ensure everything is in its place and cables are all securly in place.

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn

i hear format calling....last result though
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo

Sounds like a case for the old take everything but processor, ram, vid card outta the case and boot. Make sure the mobo somehow isn't grounding itself to the case. Re-seat everything. Reset CMOS by taking battery out for about 30 min then putting it back in.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441

Originally posted by Jerigorn
i hear format calling....last result though
How's he gonna do that? Format using braille? He can't get any sort of display on monitor.

If I understand the problem correctly, you said the mobo's got an onboard graphics card as well which was disabled when second card was added.

Some system automatically disabled the onboard video when another video card is present but other systems need it manually disabled.
This is either done by a jumper on the mobo or a setting in the bios.

If theres no mobo jumper for it, & you can't get a display because bios is set to use secondary video only, then reset the bios using the clear cmos jumper on the mobo.
Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.