notebook ram lost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 10:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Default notebook ram lost

hey there guys

i have a sony viao. initially got it with 64 ram. then later upgraded it to 256 ( 64 + 64) .

-----------------time lag---------------

now its years after i had bought it (5 years)

now a days i see that the ram shown is only 64. in the system specs and the bios. i oprned up the lappy to check if the ram got loose (unusual for a laptop) . but found all in good condition.

i have noidea how come the ram got halved. with 64 mb of ram life is a hell . using win ME . i have to wait for the disk swaps even when shifting between different windows of the internet explorer.

does anyone have any idea hoe this could have had happened. lappy was taken great care. no shaking shagging.

why me ? why me?

whatever

128 mb ram total
__________________

rama is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 374
Send a message via AIM to Soloman02
Default Re: notebook ram lost

Quote:
Originally posted by rama
hey there guys

i have a sony viao. initially got it with 64 ram. then later upgraded it to 256 ( 64 + 64) .

-----------------time lag---------------

now its years after i had bought it (5 years)

now a days i see that the ram shown is only 64. in the system specs and the bios. i oprned up the lappy to check if the ram got loose (unusual for a laptop) . but found all in good condition.

i have noidea how come the ram got halved. with 64 mb of ram life is a hell . using win ME . i have to wait for the disk swaps even when shifting between different windows of the internet explorer.

does anyone have any idea hoe this could have had happened. lappy was taken great care. no shaking shagging.

why me ? why me?

whatever

128 mb ram total
first off the first part of your post, you have a simple addition error
64 + 64 does not equal 256, it = 128


one of the ram sticks could have died, therefore reducing you to only 64. your laptop is 5 years old, you got a good amount of life out of it. I reccomend buying a new notebook.
__________________

__________________
Desktop specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+@ 200x11 - EPoX 8rda3I - Thermaltake 420watt silent PSU - 2x512MB PNY PC3200(DualChannel) - TT HSF - PNY 5900SE, 128MB DDR, 256-bit - - Toshiba SD-R5002: DVD-RW - NEC DVD-RW - 2 Antec 80mm fans - 1 Delta 92mm fan - 1 Antec 120mm fan- 1 TT 120mm fan - Windows XP Pro - WD special edition 80GB 7200 RPM- Seagate 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB cache - Onboard Sound - Onboard Ethernet

Notebook specs:
ACER Travel Mmate 4000LCi - Intel Pentium M 710 - 15\" XGA TFT - 512MB DDR333 - 40 GB HD - DVD-rom/CD-RW Drive - WLAN 802.11b/g - Winxp Home - Intel Extreme Graphics - Average Battery Life: 4-5 hours - 6.4 lbs
Soloman02 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 04:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i would recommend replacing the ram and going to ebay like i did the other day for it. I was able to find pc66 sodimm for $15 that none of the large local computer suppliers even had to order.
jaksback is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.