Not the right amount.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Not the right amount..

I am at a friends house and we are hookin up his new computer. He has a 20gb hdd and in "System" its saying 1.99gb, but in bios its saying that its the right amount (20gb) then also its only showing 256mb ram when there is really 640. What could we do to fix this problem ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

I dunno about the RAM...but i think the HD is like that cauze of how the file system runs. Like the firmware for the HD probably takes up .01 gig...it's like the iPod. It says its 40 gig on the outside, but when you look into the 'total avaiable' it says 39.4 or w/e
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I fixed it, thanks anyways.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.