not finding hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default not finding hard drives

Im trying to setup 2 20gig hard drives to my brothers computer as his 40gig one has just died. Only thing is i can get the bios to pick either of them up in any configuration. Ive never had this kinda problem before, they are all plugged in correctly, i just dont understand it. Any ideas are welcome
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 82
Default

Is there an OS on either of the hard drives?
__________________

StrifeX is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

there is a OS on one yes, but its not even gettin that far. in the post screen it just cant find them. Now ive put the one with the OS in my computer on the same IDE as my 250gig maxtor and it didnt pick up either of them.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 82
Default

Are these Hard Drives brand new? Or removed from a previous computer?
StrifeX is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Make sure that the HD's aren't like fried.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

they are quite old. Ive managed to get the one that had the OS on it working on mine so im formatting it atm, hopefully that will help. Il keep you upto date
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Please do, I will look into the state of fried HD's, lol.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 82
Default

Hmm that might be a slave hard drive so it might not work if you dont have a master hard drive.
__________________

StrifeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.