Not enough storage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default Not enough storage?

I was trying to transpher over a 1.4g game file from a flash drive i have, and an error says that there is not enough storage. I have tryed trasphering a different smaller file and that works, and i also have enough free space for the file.... can anyone tell me what to do so i can get this program onto my computer?
__________________

hawaiian style is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

What is the size of the flash drive?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 03:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default

the flash drive is 2gb. and its not technically a flash drive, its a panasonic mp3 player that can hold and transpher folders
__________________
Consistent learning is key
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 11:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

You can get the free trial of WinRAR and compress it into a small RAR file. Just remember to have WinRAR on the destination computer to extract the RAR.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 01:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default

yeah, i tryed this but it still dosent work. it wont allow me to click and drag the file into any programs, only into a fold or on my desktop of which it says, not enough storage.
there is also no optino to exract the file from the mp3 player, only to copy, delete, and properties.
__________________
Consistent learning is key
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Are you trying to transfer this file TO the mp3 player, or OFF of the mp3 player onto the PC? From the way I read it, you are trying to get the file ONTO the computer, and you are getting the error, in which case it sounds like you Hard drive may be just about full.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default

yeah, im trying to put it onto the computer. i check and cleaned everything i didnt need, and i have way more than enough room on my harddrive for that file
__________________
Consistent learning is key
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

WinRAR can split archives into smaller chunks. maybe that will work.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default

when i start up winrar, and i try to click and drag the file, there is the ( / ) symbole (somthing like that ><)
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 01:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

i got this a few times with my Dell DJ mp3 player. i think you need to have enough free space on the player as the file is big. Is the player being read as a hdd, or a media player with PFS? U could try splitting the file into saller files on the player, then copy them off one at a time.
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.