Not enough power to graphics card?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default Not enough power to graphics card??

Hi,

I left my computer on today, only for about 2 hours. When i returned to it, a message had appeared on the screen. It was an nVidia error message saying that my graphics card was not receiving enough power and to check that the power cable was plugged in correctly to prevent system lockups and freezing.

I was slightly confused as the power cable is plugged in and it wasnt as if the computer is under high graphical stress when idleing on my desktop...

Anyone know whats causing this? Do you think it might be my PSU?

Thanks...
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Oh, sorry i forgot to mention. It also said that it had returned my graphics card to a state where it will be less power demanding...

Was it because i had left it overclocked in powerstrip and forgot to return it to stock settings while idleing...?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

That could be. Was it working OK in the past? I gather that providing you did not make any major changes to your video card I would suspect th PSU. If it was working fine and you over clocked you CPU and then the problem happened I would restore it to factory settings and see if the problem persists.

If the problem continues to happen at factory settings I would once again suspect the PSU. Try to pop in another PSU. For what you have in your system I would be inclined to put at lesat a 450 watt PSU in it.
DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

My CPU isnt over clocked... only thing that is overclocked is my gfx card.

It could be the PSU, but ive never had it do this before, even though it has only been overclocked since the begining of June... Its overclocked to the specs in my sig.... standard is 500/900

It could be my PSU. It is a 400watt 'I-cute' PSU that came with my case. I've heard PSU's that come with cases are not that good but so far its been alright and ive never had any automatic restarts of the computer or anything :/
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I would set the GFx card back to default settings and let it run for a day and see if the problem happes again. If it doesnt I would guess that it is the OC that caused the problem.

When you restore it back to factory settings stress test it with a diagnostics prog like Si Soft Sandra or equivelant. If you dont have one watch a DVD. DVDs are great for stress testing both GFX cards and CPUs. If the DVD plays OK and you cant reproduce the error I would say the OC was the problem. If the problem happen again run a full system diag with Si Soft Sandra or equivelant this should detect the problem. If not try a new PSU.

You are right about "stock" PSUs that come with cases... most of them are not a good quality and are prone to spikes and other issues that could cause problems on your system.
DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I left my computer on overnight tonight with the card not overclocked...

When i awoke i had litterally 100 of these error messages shown below...

(click all pics to make bigger)



Clicking on 'troubleshoot' displays this message:



This is what it has done to my 2D clocks!!!



I might try rearanging my molex wires as currently the one plugged into my 6600gt is also powering my HDD and dvd/rw...

Hmm...

I might just buy a new PSU though anyway...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah it's your PSU

6600GT is a real power sucker, right up their with the 6800GT
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

PC Power and Cooling will make all your error messages go away.
www.pcpowerandcooling.com

oh yeah, i'm a PCP&P fanboy. lol j/k
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.