Not enough IDE connections - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2004, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Angry Not enough IDE connections

Here's the situation:
2 IDE cables with 2 connections on each cable.
I have:

- CD-R (G: )
- CD/DVD
- C: (HD1) 80 GB (WinXP and other knick knacks)
- D: (HD2) 17 GB (MP3's)
- E: (HD3) 40 GB (Movies [no NOT pr0n])
- F: (HD4) 60 GB (new & blank)

Now, the C: drive is the drive that came with the computer. D: and E: drives are drives that I pulled out of my last computer when I bought my new one. The F: is a new HD that I pulled out of an old computer. I want to run them ALL at the same time. As of right now I can only run 4 of those things at once. Right now I have C, D, F, and G (no CD rom). Can I work it so I can get all of them working at the same time?
__________________

Total Immortal is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 01:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Default

Well, then what's the value of a removeable HD case?
__________________

Total Immortal is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 01:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Unfortunately, your typical IDE won't handle more than four devices. What you can do is get an external 3.5" IDE hard drive adapter instead of getting a brand new external hard drive.

They come in USB 1.1/2.0 and Firewire configurations.

http://www.addonics.com/products/ext...dd/aeehd35.asp

This is the only reasonable way to get your computer setup to your desired specification.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I think Micro's solution makes more sense ... a controllor card would be a much more cheaper solution ..

N' even installation is hardly a hassle ....
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 05:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Not enough IDE connections

Quote:
Originally posted by Total Immortal
- CD-R (G: )
- CD/DVD
- C: (HD1) 80 GB (WinXP and other knick knacks)
- D: (HD2) 17 GB (MP3's)
- E: (HD3) 40 GB (Movies [no NOT pr0n])
- F: (HD4) 60 GB (new & blank)
Do what I did as get a motherboard with a onboard IDE RAID.

Otherse, off load your smaller hard drives to some one else, and purchase a hard drive for your data.

Like my set up at 40Gb hard drive just for OS and programs. The 120 Gb hard drive is where i store my data.
Quote:
Originally posted by preet2u
I think Micro's solution makes more sense ... a controllor card would be a much more cheaper solution ..

N' even installation is hardly a hassle ....
hmmmm..... last time I playied around with an IDE card, it did eat up quite a few IRQs.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

hmm i have a similar problem, i have 2 hd's - but i want to hook up 4 (yea 4) cd drives. can i use 2 usb and 2 eide at the same time, along with my 2 hd's?
KingBobCat is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 09:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes that is possible since USB doesn't take up any space on your IDE cables. USB can be daisy chained upto 127 devices i think.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I don't know if you want to do this, but you can buy external cases, which you can put internal Hard Drives, or CD/DVD burners in, and the plug straight into USB or FIREWIRE ports,

Eibbor
Eibbor is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 12:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

zigandazag quit smoking your crackpipe man... i have read 3 of your posts in a row and you obviously have no clue what you are talking about. you don't even bother reading any of the replies. maybe you should get a book....and actually read the text not just look at the pictures
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.