Not Again... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Not Again...

Ok, this is the last time. I changed my mind on the setup. How is this?

MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 90nm
Infineon DDR333 2x256 DC
Generic 52x CD-ROM Drive
Lite-On 8x DVD-RW
Maxtor 60 GB HDD
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
Antec Sonata
True Power 380S 380W
Generic Floppy Drive
eVGA GeForce 6200

Oh, other thing is, I'm gettin' this case to put my currrent Prescott in. How is it?

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...129-142&depa=1
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Seems fine Megadeth2.
What do you plan on doing with it though.

The MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum is capeble of doing SLI so i would suggest you get a 6600GT instead of a 6200 and get another one later if you want to do SLI for fun.
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Infineon DDR333 2x256 DC
- Please get DDR400!!!

Quote:
Oh, other thing is, I'm gettin' this case to put my currrent Prescott in. How is it?
- Maby get a case with a bit better airflow as prescotts put out a lot of heat

Quote:
eVGA GeForce 6200
Rather get a 6600gt as neosteve said
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

Just wondering, but how much is that set up costing you so far?
KornNut is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I will get an eVGA GeForce 6600GT. Can't get DDR400 because of my dubget. I will upgrade to DDR400 later. Instead of putting my A64 in a Sonata, I will use a Sky Hawk Mini Server Case and a Powmax Demon 580W psu which my friend has. My Prescott will stay in my old case from the compute i'm stripping because it has a 450W Antec PSU which I didn't know it had.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Everything now seem to be in order. Get your stuff run a few test and report back to us on how it does.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Will do! I'm glad I'm giong for this instead of a Pentium M. I know that is a great processor, but I'm not giong to pay 100s of dollars and then have to OC it to get the best #s. How much better is the 6600GT than the X700 Pro? Is that question even worth being asked?

One more thing. Where can I get a cheap IDE controller on PCI for my AA8 Duramax since it only has one IDE channel?
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

i have that exact motherboard and processor and i am very pleased w/ it. It overclocks very nicely. when u upgrade your ram go w/ samsung. cheap and very stable.
seh264 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
How much better is the 6600GT than the X700 Pro? Is that question even worth being asked?
check this out http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1739664,00.asp

also search google for 6600gt vs x700pro
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megadeth2
Will do! I'm glad I'm giong for this instead of a Pentium M. I know that is a great processor, but I'm not giong to pay 100s of dollars and then have to OC it to get the best #s. How much better is the 6600GT than the X700 Pro? Is that question even worth being asked?

One more thing. Where can I get a cheap IDE controller on PCI for my AA8 Duramax since it only has one IDE channel?
Ya the Pentium M would only be good if you had phase change on it to OC it nicely for some good results. The AMD is more practical for everyday use.

As for the 6600GT and X700Pro the 6600GT is way better in most things. If you what a detailed comparison of the two here is a linky.
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...rticle&dId=727
Id say stick with the 6600GT.

As for the IDE controller i dont really know of any good one but have a look here
http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProd...ult.asp?DEPA=1

Hope it helps.

Neosteve
__________________

neosteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.