Norton Ghost... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 09:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default Norton Ghost...

I currently use Norton Ghost to backup my 80GB hard drive to another 80GB hard drive. I'm pretty sure the two hard drives are the same model and brand...

If I backed up a hard drive to another hard drive, and both the hard drives were different brands, would that effect the hard drive I'm backing up to if I use it as the master hard drive? Am I makiing sense?

Also, if I had a 120GB hard drive which was only 60GB full to an 80GB hard drive, would that work? Or do the two hard drives need to be the same size?
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

New norton ghost is crummy.
You can only properly image your drive from dos.
If you have to install norton ghost on your PC to back it up, then its just cheaper to use winodows restore....
__________________

shdwsclan is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

That doesn't matter... Anyone know the answer to my Q?
Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.