noob question: Getting enough juice? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 01:37 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Oh, OK, thanks. And also, could these spikes in voltages be affecting my 3DMark05 scores? The highest I've ever got on my nVidia 5200 256MB is 343.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:40 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol , well that card isn't meant for graphics at all man and 3dmark05 taxes the HELL out of cards.

Doubt it, like said if you haven't even noticed any stability issues I wouldn't worry about it. If you start getting random reboots or freezes then you can start to worry. Otherwise it could just be a misreading of the voltages.

But yeah...300 sounds about righ

I only get like....1000 I think, I got an FX 5700 but I think it's mainly the CPU that helped there.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:42 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Oh, OK. Well thanks for all your help!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Yeah, my +12V is running at 11.584 as I speak. I guess I am going to need a new PSU.
hmmm.... I was always weary of those Aspire PSU's

I would get an Antec 550W PSU
they are very reliable, my friend has one, it has not failed on him, and it has provided stable voltages
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 08:56 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

That site which was listed on the previous page is nice, but it isnt accurate at all. I had a 400w antec that wasnt enough for my system, but it told me the 400w was fine. I highly doubt it that it has all the right watages for the video cards. Those things require so much power these days. I agree with mubius, look at the rails.

You also have to consider that your pc uses more power when doing something graphicaly, or running the cpu at 100%. It would be nice if there was some way to monitor the amout of power you are using from your psu.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:01 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmmm....One question....is it safe to keep running my PC on this PSU, or should I just wait for the new one?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:40 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I would say its safe, if it wasnt you would have random shut downs by now. Remove some of the extra drives, fans, etc, and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.