noob question: Getting enough juice? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default noob question: Getting enough juice?

Here are my entire system specs.

Thermaltake Xaser III case
Aspire 500W Power Supply with blue LED fan and clear case
Asus K8V Deluxe motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ clawhammer core with 1MB L2 cache
Visiontek ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB AGP
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2
160GB Maxtor 7200RPM HDD with 8MB buffer
80GB Western Digital 5400RPM HDD with 2MB buffer
LITE-ON DVD-ROM drive
NEC DVD +/- RW 4x
56K modem
3 cold cathode lights
7 fans

My question is, do you think my 500W PSU is enough for all this, or do you think I need more? It is not a TruePower PSU, so I guess it doesn't consistantly run at 500 watts. I would think 500W is enough, but regarding my 8 fps in Doom 3, I am not sure. I was thinking maybe it was my PSU not getting enough juice. Excuse my ignorance once again.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Well...maybe you should upgrade that PSU, or maybe you should just get that *NEW* nVidia card

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

You could use a little more power. I also have a XASER III case with the similar setup. Except I am running a Geforce 6800 Ultra. I am running an Antec Truepower 550W PSU and it never even hiccups.

I would think that the main problem would be that 80GB 5400RPM drive. Is that your primary drive? If so, that is definitely your problem.
Also, have you thought about going SATA on your hard drives? They make a world of difference on your search times.
TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

yeah it should be enuf
my friend has an antec 350 Watt and hes running this :
3 harddrives (1 raptor)
a 6800 Ultra
P4 3.4
Full Pci slots including audigy sound card, gigabit lan etc
all in a superlanboy with 2 cathodes

I duno how he does it but it never locks up or nething, so I really doubt its a power issue
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

My 80GB is my storage drive. The 7200RPM is my primary.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would take my chances with a 6800, and sell the X800. 500W sould be enough for your PC, unless it is not actually providing the full 500W
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

well i found this with a seach on the forums so give it a try.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I would take my chances with a 6800, and sell the X800. 500W sould be enough for your PC, unless it is not actually providing the full 500W
I agree.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adamhic
well i found this with a seach on the forums so give it a try.
That's a very good resource. Thanks!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Thanks alot...it looks like my PSU is enough.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.