noob question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 08:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

ya just checking. most ppl dont take their PSU in to considiration wen upgrading.
__________________

kyoji is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:33 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

ok thanx man.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:41 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
I already have one cd-writer in there, why do i need a cd-rom for?
Right now I have a cd writer and a dvd writer, but if I had it my way I would have three duel layer 16x dvd writers and a 20 in 1 card reader
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

what do i need that for?
nuke is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:49 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

thats a lot of compatability for one drive.... could be usefull..

and thats what I said I would want...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 01:09 AM   #26 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

well back when cd writers were 200+ dollors I ran a plain cdrom just to save wear and tear off the writer... now they're so cheap who cares.

Now I must ask you why in gods name do you need 5 hard drives? please tell me something that makes sence and not "I got a good deal on a bunch of 10 gig hard drives". With hd's with 400+ gigs whats the point of this?
Sui is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:28 AM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I'm working in the office and i need alot of memories to save some of the graphic pic.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:20 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good enough reason. sorry im really tired so if im covering stuff thats already explained fully, sorry. SATA doesnt have master and slave. 3 dual layer burners!!! damn thats quite a power drain. i only have my dual layer burner in my main pc in the way of optical drives atm because i need a new psu. its not enough to power my hardware if i run my old cd-burner as well :P
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.