noob question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 01:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I already have one cd-writer in there, why do i need a cd-rom for?
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

None, unless you wanted two so you could do direct cd to cd copying. Or you could have a CD writer, a dvd rom, regular CD rom, and a dvd writer. Believe it or not, people do have setups like that. Why? Couldnt tell ya.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

rofl.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Well, I have a cd writer, and a dvd writer. Why? the dvd drive sucks. Lol, it's soo slow for burning any norm cd. I want to break it sometimes. My cd writer which I had before the dvd writer worked fine, so I just kept it.

So yeah, in my case it was a matter of just wanting to burn norm cd's quick. I don't do cd to cd (one other main reason a sentense ago) is it's likely to fail, and I've got some spare hd space lying around, so that doesn't bother me.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
None, unless you wanted two so you could do direct cd to cd copying. Or you could have a CD writer, a dvd rom, regular CD rom, and a dvd writer. Believe it or not, people do have setups like that. Why? Couldnt tell ya.
For disc to disc copying, and CD-ROM's are faster reading CD's than DVD-ROM's or RW's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

but it costs more money though...
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 06:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

how many watts is your PSU?
kyoji is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

500 watt... why are you asking that.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Wanted to know if you had enough to power all of those, I'm assuming you do. It was a moot point to ask that, but it was more information nonetheless.
Him is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I already know about those stuff. I'm not that a nub lol. I'm working in the computer store.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.