noob question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default noob question

ok , i had a question. I bought 5 HDD and I know that i have a space for them to put them in my computer, but the problem is that i have a problem with the cables. I don't know which one should i put as a slave and which one as a master. Can someone help me over here?
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well put the one with your OS on the first IDE channel and have it set as master and for the rest I honestly don't think it matters.
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

so should i put the rest of them on slave.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Are you running SATA or IDE? If you are on IDE, you can only have 4 drives, unless you have a third channel. You always need a master and a slave on each IDE channel. So you will have a Primary Master, and a Primary Slave. In the second channel you will have a Secondary Master and a Secondary Slave. SATA is a different story, I dont think there are even jumpers on SATA, but I could be wrong. I havent messed with it too much yet so I'm not quite on authority on it (yet).
Him is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

thanx him. I have an IDE dirve, so i have return one of my hard drives anyway. thanx man.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You can always get a controller card, they are pretty cheap, and allow for two more IDE channels, or 4 drives.
Him is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

oh yeah.. thanx, by the way do you know any place that they give that controller card for cheaper prices.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815104214
Thats rather generic, only $18, and supports RAID, and is ATA133. I guess you canot really beat the price.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816102026
Dosent support RAID, and is only ATA100, as well as about $10 more, but it is a more reputable company. I would prolly go with this one.
Him is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

so if i put this in my computer, then i will be able to use more HDD.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah. You could also use more CDROMS as well if you wanted, dont see why you would want to, but it is nice to know that the option is there.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.