noob question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default noob question

OK you run 3 hardrives with raid correct? also how is this so cause on a cable it only has primary and secondary how would I do this?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: noob question

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
OK you run 3 hardrives with raid correct? also how is this so cause on a cable it only has primary and secondary how would I do this?
uh isn't raid SATA

the cable you're referring to is IDE
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't believe IDE supports RAID with more than 2 drives. I dunno about SATA. SCSI supports anything. Ofcourse I am a complete n00b on RAID.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I could be wrong, but I thing you have to have a seperate card to have more than two IDE drives in RAID. SATA is a different story.

Grim, I think you need drive 1 and drive 2 to be the same size (gigs) set in Raid0, and the third drive set as RAID1 to mirror what is written to the first two.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to C.Ingram Send a message via Yahoo to C.Ingram
Default

RAID requires 2+ hard drives depending on what RAID level is used. (0, 1 = 2+, 3,4,5 = 3+) Either IDE or SATA. IDE supports only two devices per channel. SATA is one device per channel and uses different cables than IDE. The maximum number of devices in any given hardware RAID array depend on the controler. You can create arrays of arrays for greater numbers of devices, but this isn't common in the consumer arena.
__________________
Christopher Ingram
Principal Consultant, Souken Group, LLC.
C.Ingram@SoukenGroup.com
(856) 392 5244 -- (866) Go Souken
C.Ingram is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok so lets say I was gonna get two 80 gig exact and another 40. and I need to buy a raid controller?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to C.Ingram Send a message via Yahoo to C.Ingram
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
ok so lets say I was gonna get two 80 gig exact and another 40. and I need to buy a raid controller?
You would need to get a RAID controler only if you wanted to do RAID. You may have RAID 0 and 1 built into your mobo.

It all depends on your mobo. If you get IDE drives, 2 IDE channels will cover that plus a CD/DVD drive. If you get SATA, you'll need to make sure it can support 3 or more devices.
__________________

__________________
Christopher Ingram
Principal Consultant, Souken Group, LLC.
C.Ingram@SoukenGroup.com
(856) 392 5244 -- (866) Go Souken
C.Ingram is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.