NOOB Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 06:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

high pressured liquid ice. temps are in the minus.
__________________

ChipX is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 06:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

lol holy lord chip....u have what in there?

lol link me link me...i gotta see what the hell kind of cooling that is ive heard of liquid cooling but liquid ice sounds much cooler
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 06:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChipX
high pressured liquid ice. temps are in the minus.
Damn you must be rich All you need now are a few 15K drives
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 06:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

well, as donnel rawlings once said... "i'm rich, biaaatch!" honk! honk!

the unit does not exist on the market. i had it custom made.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

dam and i thought that was rick james/dave chapelle....
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

dave says it too.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChipX
well, as donnel rawlings once said... "i'm rich, biaaatch!" honk! honk!

the unit does not exist on the market. i had it custom made.
Someone give the man an award for greatest PC on teh forum Wonder if Bill Gates would have a PC like that?
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

First of all, the FX is so overrated! The unlocked multiplier won't do you any good if you are running on a high base clock. You will still reach the same sealing. The only thing it will allow you to do is run the memory at a higher speed, but by limiting the HTT by using a 1x/2x/3x/4x multiplier instead of the standard 5x. There is absolutely no difference between the Athlon 64 and the FX. Seconldy, the 1MB L2 cache doesn't make that much of a difference. You can see that will the 3400+ and the 3700+. In some benchmarks the, the the 3700+ only wins by 0.1 or a small difference like that. In some, they are even on par in performance. It is ridiculous. Secondly, why would anyone want an FX for that much. The cost isn't justifiable just for a larger cache and unlocked multiplier. It doesn't cost much to include a 1MB cache (look at the P4, the lowest comes at $162). The P4EE, I can understand where the cost is going. It is going into that ****in' good for nothing L3 cache. Basically, the P4EE and FX are so overrated and not worth it. I would never consider buying them. My philosophy is, get the low-end oc to the high so you can whoop an $800 (570J) cpu with a higher base clock. HAH!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

wow. megadeth... u gotta chill bro.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Well, sorry ChipX, but I can't stand it when people say that it has an unlocked multiplier. I know it has an unlocked multiplier, but being a monster overclocker, I know it won't help overclocking because you will reach the same sealing with maxed out settings. That is the same with the memory because once the memory is maxed out, you can lower the multiplier and it will only decrease performance due to the decreasing clock speed.
For example, if my sealing is 3 GHz on a 200 MHz base, I can only do this...
15 x 200 = 3000
10 x 300 = 3000
12 x 250 = 3000
4 x 250 = 2000 (HTT)
3 x 300 = 1800 (HTT) (Boo! Limitations)
This is considering the memory holds up. I don't see a plus for the unlocked multiplier. However, I will say this. If AMD, would've enable 3 simultaneous HTT links (like the Opterons) with the FX only, and included unlocked multiplier, and 1MB L2 cache, that would've justified the $899 price tag on the FX-55. Other than that, I don't see an unlocked multiplier costing you 600+ to put in.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.