No video! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default No video!

On my computer there is no video any more. I boot up the computer and nothing comes on the moniter. I have put the video card in anouther computer and it does work. Put the power supply from anouther computer in, put a different video card in and there is still nothing on the screen. Please help
__________________

crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Maybe your AGP slot is fried
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

The thing is it worked, then the computer froze after ut 04, so we reboot then no video, Any idea
__________________
Amd64@2.21ghz
1 gig(512x2) corsair ram
6600gt
Nec burner
sound blaster audigy 2 ls
90mm AC heatsink
via k8t800 pro
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

o Ya those arent the computer specs its a radeon 9200
__________________
Amd64@2.21ghz
1 gig(512x2) corsair ram
6600gt
Nec burner
sound blaster audigy 2 ls
90mm AC heatsink
via k8t800 pro
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Try using your monitor on a different computer. Make sure that it is not the source of the problem.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

I have tried that. And other moniters still doesnt work
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

I once did something llike that a few years ago. Did you mess around with your display settings before this happened?
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

I think maybe in unreal. But i dont get anything on the screen even in bios.
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

try to barought someones card that goes in that same slot agp 4 or 8x whatever it may be and that will tell ya if the card u barowed works its ur card if it doesnt work its prolly ur mobo play around with some other stuff
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

already tried it and it doesnt work
__________________

crap6892 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.