No Video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default No Video

I just got my new computer in and I put it all together and then I turn it on, it comes to life but no video. I dont have the check conncetion message its just black screen. Everything is new except the vid card whichh was working when i took it from my old computer. I saw something about some MB's only using AGP video cards is this true? I have a DFI 875P Lan Part Pro and an old PCI graphices card (dont know what it is i got it about 3 years ago).
ANother thing is that I have a bundle of wire from the case that are marked TPA(+),TPA (-), TBP (+), TPB (-), VP, VG, and i dont have a clue as to what its for; i dont see a place in manual that mentions them. I dont think they are related but ya never know.

Any help to a new builder would be greatly appreciated.
Thank You
__________________

sean53180 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

you get power and no screen right?
Make sure your RAM is insterted correctly and snapped down. also do the same for your video card. and then do the obvious, check your monitor cables make sure they are secure
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Are you getting the post beep at least?
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

All cables are secure and i took out one stick of ram and tried it again still nothing. LOL and no im not getting the post beep. I may have to take it to computer store because something is up. It is my first build but i did everything according to the manuals.
sean53180 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea it could be something else then.. bad ram, video.. cpu.. mobo, etc... if you have spare parts that are compatible with each other around the house, you should try replacing them to find the problem before taking it to the computer store and spending money.. imo
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ANother thing is that I have a bundle of wire from the case that are marked TPA(+),TPA (-), TBP (+), TPB (-), VP, VG,
Dont worry about those bundle of wires. That's for firewire or something along those lines that's probably in the front panel of your computer, so it's not necessary to have it hooked up.


Take EVERYTHING off the motherboard and just leave in the CPU for now. just have power going to the motherboard and of course the wires from the front panel to actually send the Power to turn on the motherboard and see if you get any kind of response. If you don't get any beeps (of course make sure you indeed did plug in your PC Speaker ) then you know it's gotta either be the CPU or the motherboard at that point. If you get beeps, then start plugging stuff in starting with the RAM....if you plug in the RAM and you get beeps, then the RAM is good and you need to put in the video card, once you've put in the video card if you still get a black screen then the Video Card is causing the problems in that scenario.

Did you make sure to Clear the CMOS first before installing all those parts so that the BIOS didn't try to apply settings from a previous setup which you indeed do not want to happen.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

I'd say get a cheap AGP graphics card or borrow one. I bet your Bios has VGA output switched to AGP instead of PCI. Of course you can't get into Bios to switch this because you can't see anything so get an AGP card and test it.
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

LOL man do i feel stupid now. The CPU was upside down.. so now everything works great. I really appreciate all the info, thanks to all of you.
sean53180 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

hahahahahahahahaha, im sorry, but, lol :laughing: :freak:
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

AHEHEH, well atleast you noticed it before you took it to a shop ,
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.