No spelling check - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2004, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default No spelling check

Hi,

in Microsoft Word, usually when u type a wrong word or gramma this red/green line appears underneath rite? but lately mine dosen't...hence some essays are not entirely perfect. How?



Thanks.
__________________

yandaoben is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 09:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

If only this forum had that feature for you.

I don't have Word on this computer, however, browse through all of the preferences/options for the program. It's likely you accidently disabled the feature.
__________________

O 16581 72452 5 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Press F7 and click on check grammar
__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

yep...happened to me. it said the feature was not installed and asked if you wanted it installed and updated from the HDD. I know it was there at one time and somehow was disabled
Marvel is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

tell me your MS Office version.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Checking the box it came in because office does not have the toolbar up it used to and there is no way for me to tell from installed office programs other than looking at each one. The box indicates Office xp Professional, version 2002. My use of the office stuff is limited to word and excel. I am really not sure about any upgrades...if you catch something from what I have told you and think I need an upgrade let me know...thanks. Rest of system is up to snuff.
Marvel is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default

office 2000

o ya when i press F7 it says sth like something is missing...

HOW!?!

Thanks.
yandaoben is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

reinstall the program and see if that will solve ur problems
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.