no sound - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 07:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Default

it did work previously with ME but now wont work with 98se.
__________________

Lizzybeth is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

I had same board, and it required win98 drivers CD, or you can point it to:

C:\WINDOWS\system32 (you can copy paste this on that text bar where it says it require CD. also try it with

C:\WINDOWS\system as well if system32 folder doesnt works.


it will install whatever it required from there. its been a very long time (2 years since i configured the A7N8X on Win98, so remembering things is little dificlt, but this wa the metod that i used)..

else, others having same board, like Demalii can help you better.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Default

lately it hasn't been asking for the win98se cd though.
Lizzybeth is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

just force it to accept that system32 / system folder again and again.

I love windoes 98SE myself, but its very difficult to configure.

people move forward and you are coming backward from ME tro 98SE, any typical reason?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Default

but its not asking for a path or cd. Do you mean to use the system32 as a path for the have disk option?

Before I had 98 and got by for 2 or 3 years with it before I broke down and got someone to build a computer for me. When I got it back I had ME, after about a year I'm fed up with it, and while I got errors with both the 98 errors were easier to deal with.
Lizzybeth is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yup

thats what i said, in the C drive (assuming you installed the windoes in C) , rather than the CD
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Default

i tried that many times and got the same answer over and over again "The specified location does not contain information about your hardware."
Lizzybeth is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

as far as i remember, when i faced the same problem with the A7N8X board while installing sound drivers on Windows 98.

and when it asks for the win98 CD, it doesnt asks for the DISK OPTION, just a window pop up.

as if there is a disk option. then click that button and give the same path of C:windows/system32 folder.

or try it as well on c:/windows/system folder.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Currently I get no prompt for the Cd. What I am doing is going through the add hardware wizard, selecting that my device is not listed and going through the 'have disk' option and browsing for my path. I used the path there and those were my results.

also, what did you mean by this "or try it as well on c:/windows/system folder." is it not the same as the above path?

edit: err. forget that confustion on path^...
Lizzybeth is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

no, both are different paths /folders

there will be 2 different folders into windows root folder

1: system 32
2: system

check inside both

you'll find the drivers to win98

and use same method of installing hardware on printer as well. it might work
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.