no signal detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default no signal detected

The first problem was when you started the computer you would get an error of
-cmos date/time not set
run setup
press f1 to resume-

if you did not go change the time you would get an erro of
-your program cause a divide overflow error. If the problem persists, contact your program vender.-

So i went in and change the date and time. The computer then booted up. Since it only had 64mb of ram, i shut down the computer and addes two more sticks of 64mb. I also added a nic so that i could connect to a network. After adding these things, the computer will not boot. The fans start spinning, the hard drive has power but the screen will not display anything. I thought maybe for some reason the video happened to go out so i added a different video card but still nothing. I have taken out the extra two sicks of ram and the nic and nothing works.

i also took out the cmos battery and swapped out the ram for a different stick. now when i start it up i get a beep code of 1 long and 3 short. I do not know what type of mb it is but it has a pentium 2 350mhz sec as well as a slot for a socket 370 processor.
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Make sure it's not the Ram Slot itself, that can usually be the problem. Well from what I understand when you get a No Signal problem it's usually because of the Ram. Ram does go bad after awhile.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

ok i took out the video card that i added and now for some reason it works. Sometimes i wonder why i ever got into computers.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Well, there you go.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

false alarm!!! so i figured it was because of that video card. so i put the ram back in and now i am right back at the same spot i was before. If this were my computer it would be at the bottom of a dumpster, if it made it that far. Why is this thing acting like this??
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Computers tend to act like Stupid B**ches.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.