no signal... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default no signal...

hey eveyone, as you can see i am new and just wondering what happened to my comp. Info:

Windows Xp
Custom Built
Processor: 3200+ amd 64mb
ram: 512(2) Corsair
GFX: 9600 pro
HD: 120 Gb western digital
400 watt ps
(no onboard gfx)
pretty much the basics

Computer has been working fine for almost a year

Well now to the question. The problem is that when i start the computer up i get a no signal from my monitor as if my gfx card isnt connected or its not functioning. (The fan on the card is on when i start the comp) The processor and the hard drive start up, but it seems the hd just stops after a few seconds. I tried taking everything out(ram, one stick at a time, hd, cd, floppy, sound card) to see if it was something causing this, but nothing. I still dont have a "signal" for my monitor. Im not sure what is going on.

I moved to england, and the power current is different over here. Its 230 instead of 115 or whatever it is in the states. Im not exactly sure what the exact numbers are, but its different. I tried both currents for my power box. Nothing....I dont know if i fried something or what, but if anyone can give me some info on what the problem might be, much would be appriciated!

thnx for your time
__________________

ethiopian is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

There is a reasonable chance it's fried (though I could be wrong). Check the PSU box and the plug, and see what it's tolerance in terms of voltage is.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default

well its not fried, because i bought another gfx card and it still isnt working. The same thing happens with a brand new one....
ethiopian is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 01:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well don't set your PSU to the wrong voltage even if it doesn't work, because that could damage something. In England it's 230v.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.