No rma because of arctic silver - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 08:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default No rma because of arctic silver

A few weeks ago i built a pc for somebody. I bought all the crap from monarch computers. I powered it up and the cpu was ice cold.... so i put my cpu in it and it booted fine. I sent the cpu back for an rma, and they told me that they will not rma it because i used arctic silver heatsink paste. Anyone else ever had a vendor pull this kind of BS with you? i mean,, it was a damn athlon 64, isnt like you are putting mettalic paste on an athlon xp,, and getting it all over the cache. The die on the 64 takes up the whole chip,, er the heatspreadr i mean. ehh so stupid. I definitly aint buyin crap from them again
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This is pretty much crap. Who's the vendor?

Most places will take a chip back, but some won't if you don't use the paste that shipped with the chip.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

That's unlucky

When I had to return an AMD 3500+ & Asus A8V a few weeks back to Dabs.co.uk, I was most likely fortunate enough NOT to have used my own thermal paste...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

monarchcomputers.com they say that i should have used the paste that cam with it, blehh
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Tell them that they will loose thousands of dollars because of you.

They already lost 1 customer for sure for pulling BS.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

It is the same with AMD. They won't take it back unless you use the stock fan/heatsink with their thermal pad. Maybe they based it on that.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Probably.

I suppose they assume that if you use the stuff already on the chip, they can expect that you didn't damage the chip putting on something else.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What do they expect people with OEM CPU's to do?

I mean, we dont get ANY paste at all. And if their was no paste on a CPU they would deny an RMA because we didnt use a heatsink.

And, if we have paste on it, they will also deny an RMA because you didnt use their non existant paste.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

that stupid. but suppose we can learn from this, might be a idea to remove as much of a trace of the artic silver as u can a put sum of the stuff that comes with it to cover it up. might seem abit of a mess on for nothing but would stop this kinda thing happening. unlucky mate
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Just FYI: OEM is not treated the same as retail, buddy. OEM is as-is and you get what you get. If you want the shmancey full warranty an' all the niceties, you buy the retail. If you want a cheap price with the risk of getting shived, go OEM. If the merchant/manufacturer has a no-returns policy on OEMs, that's just the tough luck.

Besides, I bet somewhere in their license or RMA policy they have something about using 3rd-party pastes.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.