no red color - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 02:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default no red color

i have a hp pavilion a520n pc and a hp pavilion mx703 and when i connect it the monitor is missing some colors. when i check in the desktop properties/settings, i dont see the red color? and it is at highest 32bit.... so anyone know why this is happennin? and im thinkin of some ways it is causing this but i dont want to waste my money yet until you guys help me out
__________________

aSianRemiX is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 02:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

i also think the problem is my graphic chip which is a MVIDIA Geforce4 MX Intergrated GPU
__________________

aSianRemiX is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I'm sorry ..but i found it hard to understand what u posted ... In any case ....

Have u tried the monitor on another machine ...?
Also recheck the connector to the display card ...sometimes loose connections can cause such colour disorientations
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

try the simple stuff first. If you can , hook the monitor up to another PC and see if it does the same thing. If you can not do that try another video cable or make sure your is tight on both ends. Did you move the computer recently or just build it. Did this just happen or has it always been like this.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 02:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yeah the monitor work normal wit other comp but guess it ur 2nd choice so how do i check the connector to the card ?

EDIT: i juz bought it from bestbuy yesterday
aSianRemiX is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 02:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Just remove it out from the card ..then reconnect it ..n' tighten the screw fastner's on the side's of the connector
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

are u talking about the card inside the machine? can u explain a bit more how to do it? sorri but i dont know a lot about inside the cpu
aSianRemiX is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 04:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

NO NO NO .....it's not the card inside the machine ...i'm talking about the cable that goes from ur monitor to ur CPU
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 04:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

oh yea it tightly connected but it still same color.... any more suggestions??
aSianRemiX is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 08:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Goto Display Properties



Check n' see here if any wrong color profile has been loaded .. if so delete it.
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.